A guide to UK Visas

CV-Library Home » Register CV » A guide to UK Visas

Following are a few of the options for those wishing to work for an employer in the UK. This list is not definitive and other UK Visa options might be available, depending on your circumstances.

Tier 2 General Visa

If you have an offer of employment from a UK Employer then you might be able to obtain a Tier 2 General Visa. This grants the right to work for the named employer but it is only for Skilled Employment with a suitable salary and your employer must have a Sponsor Licence. This visa category can lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain and, thereafter, British Citizenship.

Spouse Visa

If you are married (or have been living together in a relationship akin to marriage for at least two years) to a person who is a British Citizen or Settled in the UK (Indefinite Leave to Remain) then you might qualify for a Spouse Visa. There are requirements for the non-EEA partner to meet and the sponsor must also meet a Financial Requirement.

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa

If you are aged 18-30, from one of the eligible countries, have sufficient savings and have not previously held this visa or a Working Holidaymaker Visa then you might qualify for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa, giving you the right to work in the UK for up to two years. You will need to leave the UK at the end of this period and you cannot switch to a Tier 2 General visa while in the UK.

Ancestry Visa

Commonwealth Citizens who had at least one grandparent born in the UK could qualify for the Ancestry Visa, granting the right to work in the UK for five years. At the end of this you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and, one year later, for British Citizenship.

EU Citizens

Those who have already lived and worked in the UK might already have Permanent Residence automatically, but you cannot apply for British Citizenship until the Home Office have formally confirmed the date upon which you achieved Permanent Residence Status. If you have not been in the UK for five years then it is recommended that you obtain a Document Certifying Residence. If you have been in the UK for five years then you should be able to apply for a Document Certifying Permanent Residence. For those who have been in the UK for at least six years then you should be able to apply for British Citizenship immediately upon getting your Document Certifying Permanent Residence.

Indefinite Leave to Remain and British Citizenship:

If you are already in the UK then you might qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain or British Citizenship, depending on your circumstances.

SkillClear

UK Employers - Sponsorship

If your prospective employee is a non-EEA Citizen and does not have a visa that grants them the right to work then you will need to sponsor that person. This will usually be done using the Tier 2 General Visa category.

Before you can sponsor someone you will need to obtain a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence.

If you are an employer wishing to sponsor non-EU workers then you should contact SkillClear UK Visa Services for assistance with Registration as a Sponsor and the correct issuing of Certificates of Sponsorship.